CreditCardNerd.ca Privacy Policy

At Creditcardnerd.ca, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service may involve the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.
    We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Currently we are collecting no personally identifiable information.
    Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information.


Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Creditcardnerd.ca and its subsidiaries.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Creditcardnerd.ca.


Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, email address, home address and phone number.


Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, electronically before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To deliver requested products and services
• To meet regulatory requirements;


Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.
2.2 Consent can be provided electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;


Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.2 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.


Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one week so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.


Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.


Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Creditcardnerd.ca compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Creditcardnerd.ca compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. Contact information for Creditcardnerd.ca Privacy Officer:
admin@creditcardnerd.ca